Patterns of expression of Kv1. 3 and Kv1. 5 in the mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70582708)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsKv 1. 3 / Kv1. 5 / カリウムチャネルミ / クログリア / ミノサイクリン / Kv1.3 / Kv1.5 / カリウムチャネル / ミクログリア
Research Abstract
Immunoreactivity for voltage dependent potassium channels Kv1. 3 and Kv1. 5 was not observed in the mouse hippocampus. On the other hand, Kvl. 3 and Kv1. 5 were most highly expressed in microglia after neuronal injuries. Proliferating microglia were not labeled by Kv1. 3/Kv1. 5, but microglia expressing phosphorylated p38 mitogenactivated protein kinase(p-p38 MAPK), markers for neurotoxicity, were Kv1. 3/Kv1. 5positive. Minocyclinetreatment suppressed expression of Kv1. 3/1. 5 and p-p38 MAPK in microglia. These findings suggest that microglia expressing Kv1. 3/1. 5 and p-p38 MAPK can be a potential therapeutic target against neuronal death.