The functional analysis of Entamoeba sulfolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MI-ICHI Fumika  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70576818)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ / マイトソーム / 硫酸活性化経路 / 含硫脂質 / chlorate / 宿主免疫応答 / 寄生虫感染症
Research Abstract
Although the sulfate activation pathway is the major function in E. histolytica mitosomes, their physiological role remains unknown. In this study, I examined the phenotypes of the parasites in which genes involved in the mitosome functions were suppressed by gene silencing, and showed that sulfate activation in mitosomes is important for sulfolipid synthesis and cell proliferation. Furthermore, I found that chlorate(ClO3-) inhibited cell growth of E. histolytica(IC50=10. 5 mM). The importance and topology of the components in E. histolytica mitosomes reinforce the notion that they are not" rudimentary" or" residual" mitochondria, but represent a uniquely evolved crucial organelle in E. histolytica.