Investigation of the transmission mechanism of RSV among Vietnamese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60444874)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRSウイルス / ベトナム / 国際情報交換 / RSV感染症 / 細気管支炎 / 感染症疫学
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of respiratory viruses single and multiple infections on risk of lower respiratory tract infections (LRTIs) in Vietnam. Nasopharyngeal samples were collected from 1,992 hospitalized children with acute respiratory infections and tested for 13 respiratory viruses. 60.9% were positive for at least one virus, and 9.5% had multiple-viral infections. RSV and human metapneumovirus (HMPV) infections independently increased the risk of LRIs. RSV further increased the risk, when co-infected with HRVand HMPV.