Endoplasmic reticulum stress is involved in H. Pylori associated gastritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Yuuko  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (80582113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVacA / ヘリコバクターピロリ / BH3オンリー蛋白 / アポトーシス / ER stress / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ
Research Abstract
Apoptosis by H. pylori vactuolating cytotoxin(VacA) plays a role in H. Pylori induced apoptosis in gastric epitherial cells. However, precise mechanism of VacA apoptosis is not understood. Our aim was to examine involvement of ER stress and pro-apoptotic BH3 only proteins in human H. Pylori infection and in VacA treated cells. GADD34 mRNA and GRP 78 mRNA were significantly increased in H. Pylori infected gastric mucosa. Immunohistochemistry showed CRP78 staining in gastric epitherial cells. Apoptosis inducing ER stress marker CHOP was significantly elevated in AZ521 treated with VacA, and was contributing to apoptosis. The present study is, to our knowledge, among the first to implicate the association of ER stress with human H. Pylori infection and its apoptosis inducing toxin, VacA.