An experimental studies of degenerative change of the articular cartilage induced by the joint immobilization and the effect of the joint motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Junya  長崎大学, 病院, 理学療法士 (20584080)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不動 / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨基質 / 退行性変化 / 持続的他動運動 / 関節不動 / MMP / TIMP
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the degeneration of articular cartilage induced by joint immobilization and the effects of continuous passive motion(CPM) on cartilage degeneration. Immobilization resulted in thinning of the articular cartilage after two-week immobilization and loss of proteoglycan content after four-week immobilization. On the other hands, CPM applied for immobilization period rectified all degenerative changes induced by joints immobilization in the articular cartilage. Additionally, CPM inhibited the increase of Matrix metalloproteinases and the decrease of tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase.