Effect of the novel virulence factor Tap in virulence of Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshio  長崎大学, 病院, 医員 (30581954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 細菌 / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Porhyromonas gingivalis
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis is one of the most etiologically important microorganisms in periodontal disease. We reported in a previous study that a tprA mutant was clearly less virulent in the mouse subcutaneous abscess model and that tprA is involved in virulence of P. gingivalis. Although TprA, TapA, TapB and TapC proteins seem to be cooperatively involved in P. gingivalis virulence, functions of these proteins are not certain. Then we investigated the role of TapA, TapB and TapC in P. gingivalis virulence through analysis of functions and gene expressions.