Analysis of Cellular Factors Regulating HIV-1 Infection in Small Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Terumasa  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 学術研究員 (00588410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAPOBEC1 / HIV-1 / 脱アミノ化 / leucine-rich motif / dimerization / dimerization domain
Research Abstract
APOBEC1(A1) is the catalytic component of a complex that mediates C-to-U deamination of mRNA for apolipoprotein B(apoB), and is involved in lipid transport in gastrointestinal tissues. However, various mammalian A1s are also potent DNA C-to-U deaminases, suggesting possible innate immune functions. We previously reported that A1s from rodents(mouse, rat and hamster) and lagomorphs(rabbit) are capable of inhibiting the infectivity of HIV-1. A rank order in anti-HIV-1 potency was seen with rabbit A1 showing greatest activity. In contrast, human A1 did not show any anti-HIV-1 activity. To determine the region responsible for rabbit A1 anti-HIV-1 activity, we constructed 14 chimeras of human and rabbit A1 using overlapping PCR and tested them against HIV-1 using single-round infectivity assays. Results showed that the C-terminal region containing a leucine-rich motif and two putative dimerization domains is important for anti-HIV-1 activity. A1 chimeras showing anti-HIV-1 activity tended to be incorporated into HIV-1 virions more efficiently and these chimeras induced higher G-to-A and C-to-T mutations in the viral DNA and RNA. Taken together, these findings suggest that the C-terminal region containing a leucine-rich motif and dimerization domains are involved in both packaging into the HIV-1 virion and deamination activity. These findings may be applicable to understanding the roles of the broader APOBEC family in virus restriction.