Clarification from a collaboration of the practicing doctor supporting treatment at home and the community nurse, during the earthquake disaster(phase I)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Mikiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科・看護学領域, 助教 (80582999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords震災対応期(フェーズI) / 在宅療養診療所医師 / 訪問看護 / 医療連携 / 支援内容 / 震災対応期 / 在宅療養支援診療所
Research Abstract
To assist the development of infrastructure for a system supporting treatment at home, we need to clarify the role and types of nursing care which practicing doctors supporting domiciliary treatment require from community nurses during the earthquake disaster response period(up to three days after an earthquake). Accordingly, we performed a questionnaire survey of doctors supporting home treatment in the affected areas and metropolitan areas(1, 812 questionnaires were distributed and the collection rate was 13. 1%). We also interviewed eight physicians who had experienced earthquakes. As a result, the following findings were obtained : 1) the wish of practicing doctors supporting treatment at home, 2) the role that doctors want to be played by community nurses, and 3) the kinds of specific nursing care that doctors want to be provided. As a future challenge, a system should be established that includes practicing doctors who support home treatment and nurses, since this is required for embodiment of a support system for treatment at home during the earthquake disaster response period.