The Post-translational modifications of HIV proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Kei  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20580046)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / プロテオーム / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / 分子生物学 / ウイルス学
Research Abstract
Human cells defend against retroviral infection through the actions of intrinsic restriction factors such as BST2.BST2 restricts the release of progeny virions from infected cells, while the HIV-1 protein Vpu antagonizes this restriction. Although the activity of Vpu is regulated by the phosphorylation, the precise regulatory mechanism for the phosphorylation-dependent Vpu function remains elusive. We here report that SCYL2 facilitates BST2-dependent restriction of viral release by inducing dephosphorylation of Vpu. The molecular machinery regulating the post-translational modifications of HIV proteins may be an alternative therapeutic target for HIV/AIDS.