The functional role of angiotensin receptor-binding molecule in chronic kidney disease and metabolic disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Hiromichi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10587330)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Kouichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40285143)
UMEMURA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00128589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレニンアンジオテンシン系 / 受容体 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高血圧 / メタボリック症候群 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系
Research Abstract
The AT1 receptor(AT1R)-associated protein(ATRAP) is a molecule specifically interacting with the carboxyl-terminal domain of AT1R. In the present study, we demonstrated that a kidney-specific regulatory balancing of ATRAP and AT1R expression may be involved in the modulation of AT1R signaling at local tissue sites and also in the pathophysiology of hypertension and its associated renal injury. Furthermore, we showed that AT1R blockade, ARB, attenuated hypertension and renal injury concomitant with the sustained recovery of renal ATRAP expression. These results suggest that ATRAP can be a novel therapeutic target in chronic kidney disease.