Mechanistic study of p300/GATA4 transcriptional pathway and novel GATA4 binding proteins in angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KATANASAKA Yasufumi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00583973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心肥大 / 血管新生 / p300 / GATA4 / 新規GATA4結合分子 / GATA4結合分子 / p300/GATA4経路
Research Abstract
During cardiac hypertrophy, gene transcriptions are activated through GATA4, a transcription factor expressed in cardiomyocytes. The purpose of this study is to investigate the molecular mechanism of GATA4 transcriptional pathway and the involvement in angiogenesis. A novel GATA4 binding protein PRMT5 suppressed the gene transcription induced by GATA4 and p300, a coactivator of GATA4.Although the involvement in angiogenesis is not clear, the finding suggests that PRMT5 is a novel modulator of p300/GATA4 transcriptional pathway.