Analysis of ubiquitination pathway to intracytoplasmic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00580523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細菌 / 感染症 / リステリア / オートファジー / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
Ubiquitinated ActA-deficient Listeria monocytogenes(. actA) were recognized by autophagy. To elucidate the mechanism of Listeria ubiquitination, we attempted to explore the bacterial ubiquitinized molecules and the host ubiquitination factors. As a result, two candidates of bacterial ubiquitinated molecules and four candidates involved in host ubiquitination system were identified by LC-MS/MS analysis. The recombinant proteins of Listeria candidate moleculesexamined by in vitro ubiquitination assay, and one of the two candidates inListeria wa weres received ubiquitination directly.