Molecular mechanism of proteolytic cleavage of Reelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Kohno  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (70581742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経細胞 / 脳 / リーリン / プロテアーゼ / プロテオリシス / 神経回路
Research Abstract
Reelin is a large protein that is essential for brain development. Reelin is proteolytically cleaved at specific sites. In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of proteolytic cleavage of Reelin. We found following points.(1) Reelin does not have the proteolytic activity.(2) A disintegrin and metalloproteinase with thrombospondin motifs 4(ADAMTS-4) can cleave Reelin in an isoform-dependent manner.(3) Reelin with an intact CTR binds to a transmembrane protein that is different from the well-known Reelin receptors.