Proposal for Requirements of Effective Chest Compression in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoyuki  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (40588183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心肺蘇生法 / 胸骨圧迫 / 疲労 / 姿勢 / 看護学教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively evaluate caregivers' burden and changes in the quality of chest compressions performed by them during cardiopulmonary resuscitation(CPR) in order to determine the requirements for effective chest compressions. The study consisted of experiments 1(conducted in 2010) and 2(2011). Experiment 1 aimed to clarify the relationship between the bed height, freely adjusted by caregivers, and anthropometric values. It also examined the most effective and least burdensome posture and height to perform chest compressions by subjectively evaluating their performance adopting various bed heights and postures. As a result, it was shown that the caregivers felt most comfortable to perform chest compressions when the compression site was set to the height of the center of their femora. The accuracy of chest compressions was significantly high when the caregivers performed them, freely adjusting the bed height, or with their knees on the bed. Experiment 2 examined the relationship between the physical burden when performing chest compressions, adopting various bed heights and postures, and their accuracy, focusing on clinically performed CPR. As a result, the accuracy of chest compressions was higher when they were performed on the floor as a basic CPR requirement, freely adjusting the bed height, or with their knees on the bed. On the other hand, their physical burden was significantly greater when they were performed with their knees on the bed, compared to performance on the floor. Based on these results, the following 2 approaches may be considered as the requirements for effective chest compressions : 1) Setting the compression site on the bed to the height of the center of the caregiver's femur ; and 2) performing them with the knees placed beside the patient's chest and toes touching the floor.