Advances in the understanding of mechanisms of intracellular signaling by thrombomodulin in the hypersensitivity state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masayuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20405319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords痛覚過敏 / トロンボモジュリン / 細胞内シグナリング
Research Abstract
We found out an increase in HMGB-1 protein expression in the primary sensory neurons after spinal nerve ligation(SNL). We examined the thresholds to painful stimuli after thrombomodulin, which could neutralize the efficacy of HMGB-1, was injected into the sciatic nerve of SNL model rats. We found out that thrombomodulin alleviated pain hypersensitivity. Although thrombomodulin, which was injected to SNL model rats, could alleviate the thresholds both heat and mechanical stimuli, we failed to figure out mechanisms of intracellular signaling. Moreover we found out the dose dependency of the efficacy of thrombomodulin to the pain hypersensitivity.