The search for the sustainable life of the elderly living alone in a "Marginal community"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kaeko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30584867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Akiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282209)
ONISHI Sayuri  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60290219)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords限界集落 / 独居高齢者 / 生きがい / エンパワーメント / ヘルスプロモーション
Research Abstract
This study was conducted on elderly persons living alone in a marginal community for the purpose of identifying health aspects and the needs of residents. The two main objectives of this study are indicated below.
The first objective was to clarify the significance and meaning of continuing to live in a marginal community for elderly persons living alone. The second objective is to examine those factors that support such a life.
A survey was conducted in a community B located in city A. The subjects consisted of five elderly women living alone(one of which began living with her son several years earlier), and their average age was 83.4 years. The survey was conducted in the form of semi-structure interviews. The results were determined to be composed of the four categories indicated below.
(1) Personal relationships build in the community
(2) Sense of attachment to the natural surroundings
(3) Psychological strength in support of living
(4) Confidence in personal health
It will be necessary to conduct more in-depth analyses in the future.