An Action Plan to Improve practice skills of staff working in an Outpatient Long-Term Care for a Dementia Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Kyoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10582299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者看護 / 認知症ケア / アクションリサーチ / 通所介護
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified care and problems in an outpatient long-term care for a dementia patient by using action research. It was thought that a care of the user who had irritation and abusive language was a problem especially on the site. Then, I performed the participant observation which focused on the specific user and individual interviews to hear thought to dementia care. The result said that they provided various cares which based on their experiences, but felt the dilemma which they didn't go well. After feeding back these results to the staff, it let to the voluntary action that they announced in a corporation.