Basic research on early palliative care nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Ryoko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30582704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / がん / 緩和ケア / 早期緩和ケア / がん看護専門看護師 / がん看護 / 専門看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the realities and challenges of palliative care nursing practice from the early stages of cancer. Research method is focus-group interviews with nurses. As a result, the recognition of early palliative care, potential palliative care needs, practice of CNS, new challenges became clear.