Development of the guidelines for visiting nurses' judgment and care in the transitional period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution高知県立大学 (2011)
Kochi Women's University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Hiroko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在宅移行期 / 訪問看護 / 判断 / 訪問看護師の判断 / 訪問看師の判断
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop the guidelines for visiting nurses' judgment and care in the transitional period. The 'transitional period' is defined as a phase which ranges from the initial request by a nursing staff or caremanager for visiting care, to a stable state of visiting care for a patient after discharge. Based on this definition, an interview format was designed which enabled the interviewees to syntheticallyreport their nursing situation. The interview with the visiting nurses was submitted to a qualitative analysis in order to extract types of judgment and content of care based on judgment. The analysis identified such types of judgment as follows : foreseeing of health status of patients after discharge, and so forth. With regard to content of care, the following types were identified : care which enables patients and their families to start secure home care lives ; care intended to form relationship among visiting nurses, patients and their families, and so forth. These results constitute the basis in developing the guidelines.