Effects of BMP2 and FGF2 on the odontoblast differentiation and the induction methods of expression of cell function for the regeneration of dental pulp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Ayako  九州歯科大学, 歯学部歯学科, 助教 (10582786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of Bone Morphogenic Protein-2(BMP-2) and Fibroblast Growth Factor-2(FGF-2), on the odontoblast differentiation of KN-3 cells, a cell line that we established from dental pulp. Our results indicate that BMP-2 and FGF-2 play critical roles in induction of the odontoblast properties of KN-3 cells via activation of Smad and ERK signaling pathways, respectively. We could have useful knowledge about the establishment of wound healing and local regeneration of dentin-pulp complex.