Novel imaging analytical method for measuring the stimulus-induced activity of the cranial nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KONO Mai  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90586926)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経活動 / 咀嚼機能 / MRI / MEMRI / 咀嚼 / 咬合不全 / MEMRI信号
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the hypothesis that manganese-enhaced MRI(MEMRI) can detect the effect of physiological and unphysiologocal occlusal force on the behavior of magnesium ion in the brain. As a first step, we investigated the time-dependent change in brain distribution of injected magnesium ion. The high signal intensity was observed in lateral cerebral ventricle and hippocampus at 1 hour post-injection. The signal of magnesium ion was consistently until 6 hours after administration. Next, rats forget for food immediately after administration to examine the effect of chewing on the signal intensity. However, MEMRI can not detect the change in the signal intensity due to the restricted voluntary chewing. It seemed that the toxic side-effect of magnesium reduced food intake and spontaneous activity.