Quantitative Evaluation of Carotid Plaque Characteristics by using Color-Coded High-Contrast Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Shinsuke  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20583644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRI / プラークイメージング / 頸部頸動脈狭窄症 / 頸動脈内膜剥離術 / シロスタゾール / 神経科学
Research Abstract
We attempted to establish a quantitative method to characterize intraplaque components by using high-contrast plaque imaging technique and color-coded analysis software which we developed. This method can readily differentiate intraplaque components with excellent sensitivities and specificities as compared with other techniques, particularly when using the color-coded software ; and can detect subtle changes in intraplaque composition during cilostazol therapy. This method thus is considered to be promising for accurate and quantitative assessment of intraplaque composition.