Project/Area Number |
22890174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Shogo 帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (40581971)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 頻尿 / セルフケア / 経穴 / 排尿機能 / 体性感覚 / 触覚 |
Research Abstract |
The demand for self-care for dysuria has recently been increasing. In the present study, we examined the influence of light touch-pressure stimulation to the perineum on inhibited urination in healthy subjects. We observed that the subjects had significantly inhibited urination following touch-pressure stimulation to the perineum as compared to the control condition, wherein touch-pressure stimulation was applied to the cervix(P<0.001). Moreover, micturition was significantly inhibited at 2-3 min after stimulation(P<0.05) and 3-4 min after stimulation(P<0.01), compared to that before stimulation of the perineum. Thus, these findings indicate that light touch-pressure stimulation to the perineum is anovel procedure that could improve the quality of life in patients with dysuria such as nocturia.