Identification of responsible gene for atopic dermatitis in mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIOHAMA Aiko  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (40383731)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / モデルマウス / ゲノムシーケンシング / 遺伝子多型 / フィラグリン
Research Abstract
Flaky tail mouse (ft^-・ma^-/ft^-・ma^-) is a model of atopic dermatitis, however, we found that both of matted coat (ma) and elevated IgE sensitization are not phenotype for filaggrin deficiency (ft^-). To identify responsible gene for these phenotypes, we established polymorphic markers and narrowed the ma responsible region within 3.7 Mb. Finally, we established ft (ft^-・ma^+/ft^-・ma^+) and ma (ft^+・ma^-/ft^+・ma^-) mice strains by backcrossed recombination which was evaluated by our established polymorphic markers.