The effect of microRNA in osteocyte differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30582283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / マイクロRNA / 次世代シークエンサー / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
Osteocyte is one of the most major cell in the bone, and dysfunction of osteocytes induce the osteoporosis. However, the physiological function and regulation mechanism of osteocyte are not completely known. Especially, there is no information about the mechanism of osteocyte differentiation. In this study, we focused on the microRNA, and examined the effect of microRNA in osteocyte differentiation. Firstly, we produced the osteocyte specific GFP expression mice. And, we isolated the osteocyte from these mice by using the FACS. The GFP positive cells expressed the marker gene of osteocyte higher than GFP negative cells, and osteoblast marker gene expression was lower. This result has been showed that GFP positive cell is osteocyte. We can use these mice and the osetocyte isolation method to analyze the expression of miRNA in osteocyte.