Social brain function deficits and psychosis in schizophrenia and Asperger's disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryuichiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00585838)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 社会機能 / 幻聴 / 言語 / 選択的注意 / 流動性知能 / fMRI / アスペルガー症候群 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Using functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI), I conducted a series of experiments that aimed to identify deficient neural cognitive mechanisms that underlie social and communicative problems in schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorders(ASD), including Asperger's disorder. In experiments for schizophrenia, we identified multiple levels of functional abnormalities in the auditory language system that underlie auditory hallucinations. In experiments for ASD, we revealed significant association between deficiency of selective attention and the severity of ASD symptoms. These findings help to identify critical neural abnormalities responsible for schizophrenia and ASD, each of which is characterized by social and communicative deficits.