Functions of Rac1 during bone and cartilage formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Dai  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00585797)
Research Collaborator KAMIJO Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
YAMADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 骨・軟骨
Research Abstract
Rac1, a member of the Rho subfamily of small GTPases, is known to be a regulator of multiple cellular functions, including cytoskeletal organization, cell migration, proliferation, and apoptosis. To investigate the physiological function of Rac1 during bone and cartilage formation, we generated tissue-specific inactivated Rac1(Rac1fl/fl ; Prx1-Cre) mice. Rac1 conditional knockout mice demonstrated short limbs and incomplete fusions of the cranium. Our results infer that short limb was caused by abnormal endochondral ossification and incomplete fusion of the cranium was due to enhanced mineralization.