ANALYSIS OF SWALLOWING REFLEX INDUCED BY ELECTRICAL MICROSTIMULATION OF THE PHARYNX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazuharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60585719)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 咽頭微小電気刺激 / 超音波エコー / 嚥下訓練法 / 摂食・嚥下障害
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to obtain basic data for developing a new method to induce swallowing in patients with dysphagia, to analyze the effective stimulation conditions of pharyngeal regions that induce swallowing. The threshold for "urge to swallow due to a sensation of water accumulation" was 1.4±0.3 mA for 10 Hz and 1.2±0.3 mA for 15 Hz. Frequencies of the total number of swallows in 30 seconds, and the number of swallows in the last 15 seconds significantly increased in response to pharyngeal stimuli. The resulting increased voluntary swallowing frequency suggests potential clinical applications for this technique