Project/Area Number |
22890188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kagawa Nutrition University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA Masaharu 女子栄養大学, 栄養科学研究所, 専任講師 (80581008)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 体型認識 / 遺伝子多型 / 若年女性 / 体組成 / ヘルスプロモーション / ボディ・イメージ / 女性 / 身体計測 / 生活習慣 / メディア |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand body image and related psychiatric health risks of young Japanese adult females, an administration of a questionnaire on lifestyle and media influences as well as detailed assessments on anthropometry, body composition, blood biomarkers and analyses on genetic polymorphism were conducted. The results showed that, although about 60% of young females perceived themselves as being fat and expressed dissatisfaction, they did not practice healthy lifestyle. Also the study indicated a possibility that genetic polymorphisms may influence body proportion, fat distribution pattern and a way of thinking. Since the present study did not show associations between healthy lifestyle or body image and national public health messages, a construction of more effective health promotion strategy is essential.