Project/Area Number |
22890190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YAJU Yukari 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50584447)
Research Collaborator |
MORI Rintaro 国立成育医療研究センター, 成育政策科学研究部長 (70506097)
HORIUCHI Shigeko 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
ETO Hiromi 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10213555)
KATAOKA Yaeko 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70297068)
LEON Bax Pharsight a Certara Company
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 看護ケア / EBN / EBM / 系統的レビュー / ランダム化比較試験 / エビデン / エビデンス |
Research Abstract |
In order to spread knowledge on the methodology of systematic review of research evidence and a randomised controlled trial we produced and evaluated teaching materials for the systematic reviews and randomised controlled trials in a graduate nursing course. Its purpose also is to help nursing researchers conduct a systematic review or a randomised controlled trials. We also provided consultation to 83 students in total regarding nursing research methods, so that they could build knowledge base of systematic reviews. The principal investigator has become a member of the Pregnancy and Childbirth Group in the Cochrane Collaboration. We published the protocol"Prophylactic interventions after delivery of placenta for reducing bleeding during the postnatal period"in the Cochrane Library and has started the review.