Creation of a novel therapeutic antibody for tumor metastasis-Targeting Tumor Vasculogenic Mimicry-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tetsuya  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40582854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転移 / 腫瘍擬似血管 / ファージ表面提示法 / 免疫抗体ライブラリ / がん転移 / 免疫ファージ抗体ライブラリ / 一本鎖抗体 / パンニング
Research Abstract
In this study, we had an attempt to develop a novel therapy for tumor. Recent years, it is reported that in the tumor tissue tumor cells compose luminal structure as like vessel. This structure is called as tumor vasculogenic mimicry(TVM). There are many red blood cells in a part of TVM. It is expected that TVM has an important role to metastasize via blood flow. Therefore, it expects that the inhibition of both angiogenesis and TVM can result in the inhibition of tumor growth and metastasis. Therefore, we had an attempt to create anti-TVM antibody for tumor therapy, using phage-display technique. Next, we evaluated tumor growth suppressive effect by TVM vaccine therapy for tumor bearing mice to clarify how TVM development associates with metastasis. As the result, in TVM-immune mice, tumor growth had a tendency to be suppressed, compared with non-treated mice. In addition, to evaluate TVM property as blood vessel, we measured enzyme activity which has high activity in endothelial cell. As the result, in TVM, we can't confirm the elevated activity. Thus, we clarified that TVM possess properties differing from blood vessel in spite of being similar in structure to them.