Study on the novel metabolic pathway of phosphatidylinositol to produce endogenous cannabinoid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70582857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリン脂質 / ホスホリパーゼA / リゾホスファチジルイノシトール
Research Abstract
GPR55 is a seven-transmembrane G-protein-cpupled receptor that has been proposed as a novel type of cannabinoid receptor. Previously, we identified lysophosphatidylinositol(LPI), in particular 2-arachidonoyl-LPI, as an agonist for GPR55.In the present study, we tried to identify PI-PLA1 and PI-PLA2 to clear the novel metabolic pathway of PI. To clear the novel function of phospholipid-metabolic enzymes, we examined the efficiency of Cell-Cell fusion of overexpressed or knockdown cells. The cell-cell fusion activity were increased in these cells. These results suggest that phospholipid-metabolic enzymes are involeved in cell-cell fusion.