The impact of sleep duration and insomnia on the incidence of lifestyle-related diseases : a large-scale cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KACHI Yuko  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (10579337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 睡眠時間 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 産業保健 / 労働者 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
During the past decades, the sleep duration of Japanese has shortened, one of five Japanese adults have suffer from insomnia symptoms. The findings from earlier research in Europe and North America suggest that both short sleep duration and insomnia associate with the incidence of lifestyle-related diseases. However, comparative data are scares in Japan. Therefore, we assessed the association of sleep duration and insomnia symptoms with lifestyle-related diseases in both cross-sectional studies and a large-scale cohort study. Our results suggest that both short sleep duration and insomnia symptoms associate with the incidence of diabetes. To prevent diabetes, we should develop and practice appropriate sleep routines.