Does the podocyte damage is non-invertible? Inquest therapeutic modality for the damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Teikyo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sumiyo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30422314)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / 腎足細胞 / p130-Cas / 遺伝子治療 / ナノキャリア / p130-cas / cas L / アルブミン尿 / ナノキャリアー / 腎不全 / 足細胞 / 足細胞特異的p130-casノックアウト
Research Abstract
Brief overview : This theme is focused on the point that'' podocyte has the same signal transduction as skeletal muscle to the extent of existing actin signal pathway''. The skeletal muscle tissue and renal podocyte have a common pathway, it means that podocyte damage can be healed as muscle skeletal damage though the accepted notion of nowadays is that'' podocyte damage is never recovered''. We made podocyte damage mice. We will try to cure their renal function by'' genetic manipulation nanocarrier'' which have been developed by ourselves.