Experiences of Patients with Acute Respiratory FailureUndergoing Noninvasive Positive-Pressure Ventilation and Development of assessment tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10581150)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNPPV / 非侵襲的陽圧換気療法 / 装着体験 / 急性呼吸不全 / NIV / クリティカルケア看護 / ICU / NPPN / 呼吸器装着体験 / 急性期看護学 / 質的研究方法
Research Abstract
Objective: The purpose of this study was to shed light on experiences that patients with acute respiratory failure had during NPPV. Methods: Semi-structured interviews were conducted with hospitalized patients with acute respiratory failure who used NPPV intermittently. Data collection and analysis were based on the modified grounded theory approach. Results: We were able to collect data from six patients. Interview content analysis revealed 15 categories of experiences, such as and . A diagram of the experiences was created, and experiences were arranged based on the time elapsed from initiating NPPV to its withdrawal. Conclusion: Characteristics of experiences during NPPV included treatment experiences that changed as time elapsed and coping [with it] on my own by trial and error.Notably, the experiences differed from that of intubated patients in that patients undergoing NPPV maintained their will to continue NPPV with a mindset of this can fit into my lifestyle.