The Influence of Light Environment Premature Infant during mydriasis-Stress Behavioral Evaluation Analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HORIGANE Yukie  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, 助手 (90588857)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超早産児 / 光環境 / 行動学的ストレス指標 / 唾液コルチゾール / 散瞳 / ストレス指標
Research Abstract
To find the influence of mydriasis and light intensity on extremely premature infants, changes in behavioral responses were analyzed by recording the two-minute-video of four infants. Also salivary cortisol reaction was analyzed. Results showed that the difference in light intensity has no significant influence on the stress reactions related to the autonomous nervous system, the motor system, and the state system, however, mydriasis increases the frequency of stress reactions related to the state system (P=.006). Salivary cortisol analysis showed no significant effect of light intensity on stress.