Sjogren's syndrome patients with work-life balance and health support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Kiyoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40459649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域看護学 / 健康教育 / 看護学 / ワークライフバランス / 健康支援
Research Abstract
This study aimed to determine the view of patients diagnosed with Sjogren's syndrome and understand the type of difficult situations experienced by these patients. The study had a qualitative descriptive. And involved 8 women who had Sjogren's syndrome and belonged to different age groups ranging from the 30s to the 70s. These participants underwent semi-structured interview. The data from the interviews indicated that these patients took some time to get over the difficult experiences encountered as a result of ill acceptance. For a considerable period of time, these women required a great effort to arrive at the medical institution. Moreover, they were troubled by symptoms and stress symptoms that were not understood by other people. Furthermore, there were other unfair responses and a sense of alienation. We became a disease perception reception, they understood the actions to be taken against a particular symptom and devised their lives accordingly. Their disease perception reception accomplish an important a large role by that were able to understand the needs of the women with Sjogren's syndrome.
The interview results based on questionnaire survey was conducted. This study was obtained from 316 women, to whom a self-ansering questionnaires were distributed. Depression scale in the outcomes(CED-D) scoring average 23.0(SD11.1), The depressed state showed significantly high scores of'enjoy in recuperation'Raynaud's phenomenon''work fatigue''lack of understanding around''action restrictions such as the hobby'. Our results indicate that early intervention is important with respect to providing health support for patients with Sjogren's syndrome, and suggest that these interventions should involve self-help.