Project/Area Number |
22890215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Nao 中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助教 (50582524)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 転倒恐怖感 転倒脅威 / fear of falling / 転倒脅威 |
Research Abstract |
To measure fear of falling for the community-dwelling elderly from the aspect of the stress coping, the constructive concept was examined through the analysis process of two stages. From the analysis result, it was thought that the fall-related experience influenced recognition as the threat to the fall (fall threat) as a complex with not single but other factors. Moreover, the coping strategy to the fall formed following the fall threat was thought that two (the affect focus type and the problem solving type) existed, and the self-efficacy took part. The hypothetic model of fear of falling was corrected based on these analysis results.