Role of Sulf in Cartilage Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Shuhei  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20589840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSulf / ヘパラン硫酸 / 加齢 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨 / 荷重負荷 / 軟骨変性 / FGF2
Research Abstract
Abnormally increased mechanical load due to varus deformity is associated with cartilage degradation in the medial condyle. Interestingly, the tissue damage caused by mechanical stress activates a cellular response that leads to proliferation of STRO-1positive progenitor cells and cluster formation. On the other hand, thick non-degenerated cartilage in the lateral compartment that experiences reduced load due to varus deformity shows low-density single chondrocytes that appear to have reduced proliferative and biosynthetic activity. Appropriate mechanical stress appears critical for maintaining cartilage homeostasis and early restoration of normal mechanical load in both compartments of the knee may prevent cell and tissue damage.