The attitude adjustment process of nurses engaged in tertiary emergency medical care, with reference to a suicide attempt patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
URIZAKI Takao  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584048)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自殺未遂 / 態度変容 / 看護師 / 三次救急医療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the attitude adjustment process of nurses who are engaged in tertiary emergency medical care, with reference to a suicide attempt patient. Data obtained from 11 nurses working in an emergency and critical care center were qualitatively analyzed. The nurses actively engaged with the suicide attempt patients even when they faced difficulty, frustration, puzzlement, and disillusionment when providing mental support for the patients. However, after repeatedly engaging with the patients, the nurses began to develop feelings of suspicion, anger, or coldness toward the patient's desire to attempt suicide. In some cases, they were unable to recognize the need for psychological nursing or failed to provide comfort or cope well with this, which then caused the nurses' engagement to transition into passiveness.