The role of the infiltration of inflammatory cells through plasmin activation in the development of NASH-induced fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukinori  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (40580262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNASH / プラスミン / マクロファージ / 肝線維化
Research Abstract
Non alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH), which is occurred on the basis of metabolic disorders such as metabolic syndrome, can progress to the fibrotic steatohepatitis, cirrhosis and hepatocalcinoma. Therefore, it is very important to clarify the mechanisms of the pathogenesis of NASH and establish the therapeutic strategy for this pathological state. In the present study, the role of plasminogen/plasmin, which plays a central role of fibrinolysis, in the development of NASH was examined using plasminogen-deficient mice or plasmin inhibitor. Our study demonstrated that plasmin contributes to the development of NASH presumably through promoting the macrophage infiltration and its activation, and also showed the possibility of plasmin inhibitor as therapeutic agent for NASH.