Screening and elucidation of an allergic exacerbation-barrier disruption action substance in environment and food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTANI Hideki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00581414)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腸管バリア / 環境汚染物質
Research Abstract
Epithelial cells surround mammalian organs and tissues and epithelial cell sheets constitute the principal barrier to cellular uptake and transport. The tight junction(TJ) plays a pivotal role as both a barrier to restrict various substances, such as pathogens, toxins, and allergens. In this study, we screened the chemical substances to disruption of barrier function and disturbance of immune system in environment and food. It was observed that various environmental pollutants were decreased barrier function of TJ. Furthermore, we observed that treatment of mice with dioxins and antigen results in significant elevation antigen-specific immunoglobulin production in a dose-dependent manner. There results suggest the chemical substance in environment and food dysregulates the barrier function and immune system.