The study on epithelial cells-mediated development of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kazufumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20581549)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMOTO Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー / ぜんそく / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学
Research Abstract
IL-33 is a newly identified IL-1 family cytokine, which stimulates basophile, mast cell, dendritic cell or T cell to augment Th2 response and exacerbate allergic diseases. Recent studies have revealed not only cleaved, so called"mature-form", but also full length, so called"pre-form", IL-33 has its biological activity suggesting the importance of IL-33 up-regulation itself in the initiation or exacerbation of allergic diseases. However, the mechanisms for IL-33 induction are yet to be fully uncovered. Here, we studied the regulatory mechanisms of IL-33 protein and mRNA expression in Ragweed pollen induced allergic rhinitis and asthma mouse model. Further more, to gain insight into the precise regulatory mechanisms for IL-33 mRNA expression in the epithelial cells, we investigated Ragweed pollen and PMA and ionomycin induced IL-33 mRNA expression in human bronchial epithelial cell line, BEAS-2B.