Project/Area Number |
22890226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of KinDAI Himeji |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | (E)看護管理学 / 世代性 / 世代継承 / 看護師 / 中堅 / 若手 / 病院 / 中堅看護師 / 病院組織 / 世代継承性 / グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on mid-career hospital based nurses and their generativity in the workplace. Analysis of an interview data suggested that these nurses understood that certain values and a code of conduct in nursing practice they had acquired through rich experiences should be passed onto junior nurses. A specific characteristic of their approach to generativity was that, rather than teaching in a didactic way, they valued the process of junior nurses trying to consider and learn on their own initiative. The mid-career nurses offered direct support and created the environment to enable such learning.