Public long-term care insurance service use among foreignresidents in Japan : Survey by Osaka city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
LEE Kumsun  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60584191)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護保険 / 居宅介護サービス / 高齢者 / 在日外国人
Research Abstract
Objectives : The purpose of this study was to analyze the use of In-Home Long-term Care(LTC) services by foreign residents in Japan to know how best to serve this population. Methods : Using information from the database of the portal site WAMNET, an anonymous questionnaire was sent to the care managers(CMs) affiliated with In-Home LTC Support Providers and Local Comprehensive Support Centers in Osaka city. The data were collected between February and early March 2011.The response data were analyzed quantitatively, focusing on descriptive epidemiology. Results : Responses were received from 460 of 1, 800 CMs affiliated with 1, 065 In-Home LTC Support Providers and Centers(collection rate, 25.6%). With data from the questionnaire responses, analysis was performed on 312 foreign elderly residents in Osaka who were receiving In-Home LTC. The data revealed that 1 in 3 of foreign users of In-Home Care had difficulty communicating in Japanese, and nearly 60% faced economic hardship. The types of home services most frequently used were Home-Visit Care, Day Service, and Welfare Equipment Rental. Conclusion : The support system needs to be strengthened for addressing the communication aspects and economic difficulties of the foreign residents in Japan who need LTC services.