Protection of photoreceptors by inhibiting Rac1 and NADPH oxidase in an animal model of retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Masatoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90359802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / RCSラット / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 視細胞 / アポトーシス / 神経保護 / 光傷害 / Rac1 / 光障害
Research Abstract
The RCS rat is a widely studied animal model of retinitis pigmentosa. In this study,4-week-old RCS rats were injected intraperitoneally either with NADPH oxidase inhibitor (apocynin, 50mg/kg) or vehicle only. Eyes from 8-week and 12-week-old RCS rats were used for histologic evaluation. Photoreceptor cell number was evaluated by measuring outer nuclear layer thickness on retinal sections. However, there was no statistical differencein outer nuclear layer thickness between apocynin-injected and sham-injected RCS rats.