Multiphoton Images of fibrosis in vitreoretinal diseases using a SHG microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Yukizo  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80580315)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコラーゲンリモデリング / 第2高調波発生光生体顕微鏡 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 増殖硝子体網膜症 / 黄斑前膜 / 第二次高調波発生光 / コラーゲン線維 / 線維化モデル / 生体イメージング / 糖尿病網膜症 / 黄斑円孔 / 第2高調波発生光 / 高酸素負荷網膜症 / 増殖膜成熟
Research Abstract
Multiphoton microscopy(MPM) can image tissue and cellularized collagen gels using endogenous second-harmonic generation(SHG) to provide unique information about collagen content and microstructure. We observed preretinal fibrovascular membranes, inner limiting membrane obtained from patients and retinal pigment epithelium(RPE) cultured collagen gels using a SHG microscope. SHG signals were detected from preretinal tissue obtained from patients with proliferative vitreoretinopathy(PVR), proliferative diabetic retinopathy(PDR) and idiopathic epiretinal membrane(iERM). We evaluated SHG signals as the area fraction and mean intensity. Mean SHG signal intensity of fibrovasucular membranes obtained from PDR patients had a trend to increase in the progress of fibrosis based on the fundus photographs. In 3D cultured collagen gel model, TGF beta2 stimulation significantly increased both SHG area fraction and mean SHG signal intensity compared to non-stimulant control. Since we can evaluate SHG signal changes without any fixation or staining, this cellularized collagen gel model may be useful to evaluate fibrosis in real time.