The elucidation of the zinc supplying mechanism of zinc requiring enzyme by zinc transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAKA Ayako  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 複数分子イメージング研究チーム, 研究員 (60586402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords亜鉛トランスポーター / 亜鉛要求性酵素 / 分泌経路 / 活性化機構
Research Abstract
The reduced activity of TNAP in DT40 cells deficient of two ZnT complexes(ZnT5/ZnT6 heterodimer and ZnT7 homo-oligomer) was not restored by zinc supplementation nor by exogenous expression of other ZnTs that increase the zinc content in the early secretory pathway. Moreover the expression of ZnT5/ZnT6 heterodimers reconstituted with zinc-transport-incompetent ZnT5 mutant failed to restore TNAP activity, but could stabilize the TNAP protein as the apo-form. These findings demonstrate that TNAP is activated not simply by passive zinc binding, but by an elaborate two-step mechanism via protein stabilization followed by enzyme conversion from the apo-to the holo-form with zinc loaded by ZnT complexes in the early secretory pathway.