Epithelium-intrinsic microRNAs contribute to the mucosal immune homeostasis through ensuring epithelial cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Gaku  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫系構築研究チーム, 特別研究員 (20584535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 杯細胞 / M細胞
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of intestinal epithelial cell differentiation and homeostasis by microRNA(miRNA), we performed microarray analysis of the goblet cell differentiated colon cancer cell line HT29-MTX and intestinal epithelium from control mice or intestinal epithelial cell specific deletion of Dicer1(Dicer-KO) mice. The data sets were analyzed by Ingenuity Pathway Analysis software and miRNA target prediction database. We found several microRNAs that might be involved in goblet cell or M cell differentiation. In addition, phenotype analysis of Dicer-KO mice indicated that these mice might be useful as an ulcerative colitis model.