Evaluation of radiation-induced tumor cell alterations using manganese enhanced MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40583068)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療 / マンガン造影MRI / 動物MRI / 腫瘍マウス / 細胞周期 / 細胞増殖能 / 細胞増職能 / T_1定量MRI / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
The purpose of radiotherapy is to treat malignancies with the intention of destroying or inactivating cells. It is important to detect an early response of radiotherapy against tumor cells. We conducted the manganese-enhanced MRI(MEMRI) to detect radiation-induced cell cycle arrest. Mn^<2+> accumulation is decreased in radiation-exposed in-vitro/ vivo tumor cells with the cell cycle arrest. Our data provide evidence that MEMRI become a more specific in-vitro/ vivo tumor imaging of cell cycle alterations.